Privacy Policy

    1. The following statement explains how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Laws.

By using our website www.sequential.com.au and sending any personal information, you are deemed to have read and accepted this Privacy Policy.
You can access our home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data save information collected by cookies that we use.

1.0 Transparent Management of your information

    1. 1.1 At Sequential, we are committed to the open and transparent management of your personal information in line with our obligations under the privacy laws.
              1.2 Personal information is defined as information that can identify you in some way

2.0 Collecting your information

    1. 2.1 We only collect personal information with your consent, and which is necessary in the course of business
    1. 2.2 Sequential may collect information such as;
    1. 2.2.1 Information in your resume, such as name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, career history
    1. 2.2.2 Reference and employment objectives through the course of dealing with you
    1. 2.3 We will not identify users or their browsing activities except where we are
    1. compelled to do so by law
    1. 2.4 We store this information in secure cloud servers. These are protected by best practice security measures which are in place to protect your personal information from loss unauthorised access, unauthorised use, modification, disclosure or any misuse
    1. 2.5 Where possible we will collect the information directly from you, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us by telephone, letter, fax, or e-mail.
    2.6 In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about your health (including any disability), your racial or ethnic origin or any criminal record that you may have. Where we collect this type of information we will obtain your consent

3.0 Use of your information

    1. 3.1 We will only use your personal information for the purpose disclosed at time of collection or otherwise set out in this privacy policy. We will not use your personal information in any other way without first seeking your consent.
    3.2 Use of your information will only be made in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 6

4.0 Disclosing your information

    1. 4.1 If we do disclose your personal information it will only be for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us disclose the information.
    1. 4.2 We may disclose your personal information in any other way that is authorised by you or by law
    4.3 In addition, disclosure of your information will only be made in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 6.

5.0 Direct Marketing and Spam

    1. 5.1 We will only use your information for direct marking (advertising, special offers, updates etc) if you have given express or implied consent to receive it.
    1. 5.2 We will only ever send you direct marking communications that are consistent with our obligations under Australian Privacy Principle 7 and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).
    1. 5.3 We will always make it clear and simple to opt out of these communications and will respond to an opt out request within 5 business days.
    5.4 There are lots of links that will allow you to opt-out of direct marketing communications on the communications themselves but if they aren’t showing up, for whatever reason, please email info@sequentialcom.au to request an opt-out.

6.0 Correcting & Complaining

    1. 6.1 We are only allowed to, and only want to, keep your personal information if it is correct.
    1. 6.2 At any time you can contact us and seek access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you.
    1. 6.3 We are contactable by email at info@sequential.com.au or write to us at:
    1. Sequential
    1. Attn: Privacy Manager
    1. Level 6/60 Clarence Street
    1. Sydney NSW 2000
    1. Australia
    1. 6.4 If you wish to complain about a breach of your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) please contact us on the email and postal addresses above providing details of your complaint in writing.
    1. 6.5 We will respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you aren’t happy with our response you can complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following this link:
    http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

If you have any further questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us at info@sequential.com.au